Whipsnade Zoo cheetahs
Three cheetah brothers sprinted into Whipsnade Zoo in May 2022 as part of the European Endangered Species Programme.
Meet our cheetahs
Fred is our sassiest and most distinctive cheetah. He's always the first to find his food and brings plenty of attitude. You can spot Fred by looking out for his folded down right ear, or the thick black band at the end of his tail. If he’s not up and about you will find him lying with at least one of the others, grooming and cuddling!
Billy's very food motivated but gets so excited for food that he doesn't always see where it is. He's the slowest to problem solve and is easily distracted by what the others are doing. Billy is identifiable by the perfect eyeliner in the corners of his eyes, and a very large white tip on his tail. Billy is the most independent of the group and likes his me time!
As the social butterfly of the group, Robyn likes to be in the company of the others, especially Fred. He can be wary of new things and usually takes a little more time to become confident. Robyn can be difficult to tell apart from Fred, but he has more 'D' shaped eyes and a distinctive long spot under his right eye.
Finding Cheetah Rock
To find our cheetahs, enter our 4,000m² £1million exhibit along the main pedestrian path, which follows across the road from Lions of Serengeti and their African Village. Once you’ve crossed the road via the Cheetah Crossing a standing stone bearing the Cheetah Rock logo will welcome you in.
As you move along the path view our Zoo ‘athletes’ from an African style hut, where floor to ceiling glass are the only thing separating you from the animals.
Learn about cheetahs and ZSL’s involvement with these amazing animals via the Cheetah Conservation Programme in Tanzania and curious cheetah facts that are displayed in the viewing area. If you’ve ever wondered what field conservation work is like, we offer you the opportunity to carry out cheetah ID. Using reference photographs and a modified version of the actual software used in the field by our cheetah conservation team you will be able to ID individual cheetahs from tourist photographs send in and field sightings.
On leaving the African style hut there will be information boards explaining how researchers use ‘signs of life’ to locate animals, ID them and how often they count them. This also includes a display safari Land Rover, depicting real life cheetah conservation activities in the African savannah.
Cheetahs can reach speeds of up to 100km per hour (70mph) and are the world's fastest land mammal. However, they can only run at their prey for relatively short distances, so prefer to creep up on and then spring into action.
Scientific name: Acinonyx jubatus
Animal type: Carnivorous mammal
Length of body: 1.1 to 1.5 metres
Length of tail: 60 to 80 cm long
Weight: 21 – 72kg
Habitat: Adapted to savannah or open grassland but also dense woodlands
Lifespan: Up to 17 years
- Name derives from a Hindi word – Chita – which means ‘the spotted one’
- Like the different features on every human face, different spot patterns in the Cheetah’s coat makes each one unique
- The colour of their fur helps them to blend into tall grass, making them difficult to locate in the wild
- The Cheetah doesn’t roar like other big cats, lions and tigers. Instead it gently purrs and even makes sounds similar to chirping to communicate to others
- There are a total of 36 different species
- The Cheetah is the world’s fastest land mammal. With acceleration that would leave most cars in the dust, a cheetah can go from 0 to 60 mph (96 km/h) in only three seconds
- Humans trained cheetahs as hunting animals as long ago as 3000 BC
- In the wild Cheetahs may only need to drink once every three to four days because they get fluid from their food
- Cheetahs are diurnal creatures – which means they live by the day
- Powerful back legs and large muscles gives the Cheetah amazing running power
- Long tail used for balance and to help steering when making fast turns. Also helps cubs to follow their mother through high grass
- Flexible spine allows legs to reach far long strides
- Dotted markings on its fur helps it to camouflage with its surroundings when hunting prey
- Its feet are clawed which grip the floor as they sprint
- Has a long tear drop shaped black line from the inside of the eye to the mouth. This possibly helps to eliminate glare during daytime hunting
- Cheetah cubs are born with long, grey fur. This helps them to camouflage with their surroundings, as well as resembling the markings of the formidable honey badger, which may help to deter predators.
- A litter of cubs is usually between two and five
- The mother raises their young in isolation from other adult cheetahs, going hunting in the morning and returning to the lair after patrolling her range for predators and food
- The mother moves her litter to a new lair every four days. She inspects a new bush or other hidden area only within a couple of metres from the last lair. These frequent moves prevent the litter from a build up of smell making it harder for hyenas or other predators to find them
- At this stage the cubs still haven’t learnt to walk, so they are picked up one at a time by the scruff of their necks, and carried to their new lair by their mother
- Stages of raising cubs*
- Birth to 6 months – the mother suckles the cubs. In this time the cub will learn to crawl and stand, eventually walking after 3 to 4 weeks
- 6 to 12 months – the mother teaches the cubs to hunt, but still provides feed for her fast growing young
- 12 months – the cubs are becoming effective hunters by now, and the mother will join them in hunting
- 15 months – the cubs leave their mother to fend for themselves in the wild. Often boys in the litter will stay together, hunting and travelling in groups
- Cheetahs are carnivorous so they will hunt and kill other mammals to eat. Animals they prey upon include gazelles, impalas, antelope and birds
- Mothers will help younger cubs to hunt their prey, by catching a victim safely by the head, instead of the usual lethal grip on the throat. She releases the victim in close proximity of the cubs, encouraging them to chase after it and attack. Usually the mother will need to chase and trip the victim herself giving the young a chance to strike
- Cheetahs hunt for food in the open and attack quickly with speed, instead of stalking their prey like lions and tigers
- Cheetahs are active during the day, hunting and eating in the daylight when other predators are resting in the sun. This limits the competition for food from other predators
Male vs Female
- Female Cheetahs largely live their life in solitary and raise their cubs in isolation. Male cheetahs will form ‘tribes’ together with other males, sometimes even with their own brothers from the same litter, and migrate in these herds
- Adult females only associate with adult males during ‘oestrus’. This is the times when mating occurs, and the only time when males and females interact socially
- During this time male and female Cheetahs will groom each other by licking each other’s faces. This is usually initiated by females, and is possibly a form of inspection to help them identify another cheetah
- Only male cheetahs are territorial and ‘mark’ in the wild. This is when they urinate at the bottom of a tree or another area, and then scrape that area with their hind legs to claim a specific area as their territory
- The cheetah’s long association with humans dates as far back as 3000BC to the Sumerians, the earliest known civilisation in the world, from Mesopotamia
- Cheetahs were known to be hunting pets of Mongol rulers. The Mogul Emperor, Akbar the Great, who ruled Hindustan from 1556 to 1605, trained 1000 Cheetahs for hunting
- Ancient Egyptians believed Cheetahs were sacred. Cheetah artefacts were discovered in Tutankhamen’s tomb buried in 1400 BC
- Fossil records of a sub species of Cheetahs known as the Giant Cheetah date back as long ago as 1 – 2 million years
- Cheetahs probably grew in population in Africa some 18 to 20 million years ago when grasslands were spreading and when population of gazelles, animals Cheetahs prey for food, also increased
IUCN Conservation status: Vulnerable
Today cheetahs are extinct in more than 20 countries and around 7100 animals remain, in small-pocketed populations in Africa and about 50 in Iran.
Cheetah conservation has been a major focus for ZSL since 1991. In Tanzania we have been carrying out the longest running in depth study of a wild cheetah population.
Since 1974 the Serengeti Cheetah Project has been keeping track of individual cheetahs living on the plains in the southern part of the Serengeti National Park.
Where they live
Africa and Iran
Sparse sub-desert, steppe (a treeless plain), medium and long-grass plains
What they eat
Cheetahs prey on a variety of species from hares to small antelope, and the young of larger antelope.
Cheetah conservation in Tanzania has been a major focus for ZSL since 1991. With the support of the Tanzanian authorities, and more recently in collaboration with the Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS), we have been carrying out the longest- running in depth study of a wild cheetah population.
Cheetah conservation has been a major focus of ZSL activities for over 25 years. Back in 1991, ZSL initiated its cheetah conservation work in Tanzania, heading the longest ongoing study of wild cheetah in the Serengeti.
This study has generated much of the information we know about wild cheetah and, as well as continuing to monitor this important population, also provides a scientific foundation to ZSL’s approach to the conservation of the species. This long term study demonstrated, for the first time, the large home ranges of cheetah and their relatively low density relative to other African large carnivores.
The Serengeti ecosystem supports some of the largest large mammal populations in the world, yet, even here, the numbers of cheetah are one tenth that of lions. Our ongoing and in-depth study in the Serengeti clearly demonstrates the role of science in cheetah conservation, and that this species needs a co-ordinated approach to their conservation over a massive scale.
From Tanzania to the African continent
In 2007 ZSL, together with WCS, initiated a range-wide conservation program for cheetah with the challenging ambition to develop and implement an international coordinated response to address the conservation needs of cheetah across their entire African distributional range.
Today, the remaining African cheetah population is relatively small, with current estimates at around 7,000 individuals. However, this population encompasses nearly 3 million km2, and covers 19 countries.
In order to implement a co-ordinated approach for cheetah over the large scales needed, ZSL, WCS and their partners established a strategic planning process to establish a consensus and an agreed framework of action for the conservation of this species. In this work, it also included another wide ranging species, with similar conservation needs: the African wild dog.
There are now three regional conservation strategies for cheetah supported by range state governments, and national conservation action plans are in place in nearly all range states. These lay out a holistic roadmap to address critical conservation needs of cheetah and to secure the survival of this species.
ZSL continues to work with its partners to implement these roadmaps, including promoting coexistence and mitigating conflict between people and cheetah; combating illegal trade in live cheetah and cheetah products; developing capacity within range states; and field surveys to identify priority areas for cheetah conservation.
By 2015 it was clear that, despite considerable progress being made in many aspects of these frameworks for cheetah conservation, there were two areas where progress was particularly challenging: combating land use change and engaging political will. Addressing these issues is a current focus of ZSL over the coming years through our new Cheetah Landscapes Project.
In this project we aim to safeguard a large, transboundary cheetah landscape within each of our three regions (eastern Africa; southern Africa; and western, central and northern Africa).
ZSL partners with the Wildlife Conservation Society in all its cheetah conservation activities.
The Tanzania Cheetah Watch
As well as the scientific work, we are using 'Cheetah Watch' leaflets to persuade tourists in Tanzania to send us their photos of cheetahs, which can be matched with spot pattern records and used to monitor cheetah population size across Tanzania.
For further information please download the full: Tanzania cheetah conservation programme information sheet (652 KB)