Our lemur walk-through is open daily from 12.30pm - 2pm on weekdays and 12.30pm - 3pm at weekends.
Walk onto the lemurs’ island in ZSL Whipsnade Zoo and get seriously close to our beautiful ring-tailed lemurs.
Enter via a bridge over the moat and then walk across the island to the waterfall area where a raised walkway will allow you to get a better view of the lemurs in their favourite spot - sunbathing in the sunshine.
A small viewing area is situated to the front of the enclosure where visitors can stop and watch these energetic primates leaping about, catching a bit of sun and maybe even having a stink fight!
They’ll run rings round you!
Lemurs are unique in that they are found only on Madagascar, an island off the coast of Africa. Cat-sized with dense grey fur, white underparts, a black face mask and an extravagant, boldly hooped black and white tail, the Ring-tailed lemur is the most instantly recognisable of all lemurs.
Lemurs are very agile and can move from branch to branch very easily using their long tails for balance. They are capable of jumping several meters from one tree to another, using their very muscular back legs to push off the tree. Ring Tailed lemurs are the only species of lemur to live on the ground more than they use trees and are predominantly active during the day.
The Ring-tailed lemur’s diet consists mainly of fruit, leaves, flowers and occasionally other animal prey. Lemurs themselves are often prey to fossa where they still occur, as well as boa constrictors and eagles.
In lemur society it is the females that are dominant. Hierarchy normally breaks down during breeding season when the males compete equally for females by having ‘stink fights’. Male lemurs scent their tails by rubbing the scent glands in their wrists along their tail and then wave the highly scented tail in the direction of the rival. The one with the most noxious perfume wins the fight. Interesting fact – the scent can’t be smelt by humans!
The Ring tailed lemurs also use their long black and white tail (which is almost twice as long as its body) as a communicator; the striking colour helps them make visual signals to others, while a tail raised high gives the signal ‘follow me’. Additionally smell used a lot in communication, particularly during ‘stink fights’. They have 22 vocalisations including a ‘meiow.’ Some vocalisations are just communication between the groups so they know where others are and some are loud alarm calls.
Today Ring-tailed lemurs are under threat as a result of hunting, habitat destruction and microclimatic change. The decline of lemurs has been so rapid that extinct species’ remains haven’t even had the time to form fossils but are rather known from bones and skeletons found in caves.
Interesting fact - Lemur means ‘ghost’ in Latin.
True or False?
1. Lemur means ‘ghost’ in Latin.
2. Ring-tailed lemurs have stink fights to fight over food.
3. Ring-tailed lemurs are under threat from hunting, habitat destruction and microclimatic change.
4. Ring-tailed lemurs spend all their time in trees.
5. Ring-tailed lemurs have a black and white tail which is almost twice as long as its body.
1.True - it is most commonly thought that this is due to their relfective eyes and ghostly sounds some species make.
2. False - male ring-tailed lemurs don't fight over food but over the females in the troup. The male lemur with the most noxious perfume wins!
3. True - it is thought that when human beings first arrived on the island of Madagascar there were 50 species of lemur. Now there are only 35 different species.
4. False - actually, ring-tailed lemurs spend more time on the ground than any other species of lemur, who mostly prefer to live in the trees.
5. True - their black and white striped tails make the ring-tailed lemur the most distinctive species. These long, strong tails help the lemurs to balance as they run along tree branches.