With Christmas just around the corner, Donovan Glyn, Team Leader of Deer and Antelope at ZSL Whipsnade Zoo, shares the secrets of a seasonal specialist, and explains why Rudolph is actually female.
1. Reindeer aren’t only found in Lapland
Reindeer and caribou (as these animals are known in the US) are the same species, Rangifer tarandus. Widespread across the northern hemisphere, wild reindeer can be found in Alaska, Canada and the northernmost states of the US, as well as Russia, Greenland, Iceland, Mongolia, Norway and Finland.
Reindeer subspecies range in size from the tiny Svalbard reindeer of the High Arctic, at around 60kg, to the forest-dwelling American caribou, which can weigh in at more than 300kg!
2. They’re very well-insulated
Reindeer live in some of the coldest places on Earth, so it’s no surprise that they have some pretty clever ways of keeping warm. In winter, they grow a thick coat with an outer layer composed of hollow hairs. That final layer traps the air and provides brilliant insulation. It’s so effective at keeping in heat, reindeer can reportedly even lie down in the snow and not cause it to melt.
3. Reindeer have distinctively shaped skulls
Their skulls have a broader, flatter muzzle than most deer. This allows time for the air they breathe in to be warmed up by their sinuses. By the time the air hits their lungs, it’s still pretty cold by our standards, but it’s a lot warmer than it was. This helps them to maintain their core body temperature.
4. It’s a year of two halves for reindeer
In summer, they’ll spend up to 20 hours a day eating, and pretty much double their body weight in preparation for the colder months. They can live almost entirely off those fat stores during the winter months, eating only the odd bit of lichen or moss. They become very static in the winter, keeping still as much as possible to conserve precious energy. We see the same pattern in reindeer at the Zoo. They don’t exactly shut down, but they’re definitely on a go-slow.
5. Their eyes change colour!
It’s not just a reindeer’s weight that changes dramatically over the year. Even their eye colour shifts from yellow-green in summer to dark blue in winter. In the darker months, their eyes tend to be more sensitive to pick up the limited amount of light available. Their feet adapt too: in summer, the footpads on their wide, splayed hooves are thick and spongy, helping them keep their footing on soft tundra. In winter, the pad shrinks back, leaving a rim of hoof that grips the slippery snow and ice, and helps them dig for food.
6. Their navigational skills are incredible
Some reindeer are migratory with herds – which can contain up to 500,000 animals – travelling some 5,000km each year in search of food and shelter (the longest journey undertaken by any land mammal).
One theory about why young reindeer retain a close link to their mothers, long after they’re weaned, is that it allows these routes to be passed on from generation to generation.
7. Reindeer can sprint at up to 80kmph
We’re all familiar with images of Santa’s sleigh being pulled through the sky by reindeer on Christmas Eve. The legend of flying deer is surprisingly ancient, with 3,000-year-old strong carvings from Mongolia depicting antlered beasts in flight. The reindeer’s agility and speed could provide a possible inspiration for such images. Reindeer can sprint at up to 80kmph and run for extended periods at more than 30kmph. Compared with plodding over the snow on foot, being pulled by reindeer must have felt like flying.
8. Reindeer have evolved to get maximum nutrients
Reindeer make the most of every scrap of nutritious material available to them, from fresh green leaves and branches in the spring to lichen and mosses in winter. The challenge with our reindeer at the Zoo is to recreate that varied diet, and make sure they’re getting all the trace minerals and micronutrients they have adapted to take advantage of. Ours get a special pellet, developed by researchers around 30 years ago, based on their natural die, which dramatically improved the health and wellbeing of reindeer in zoos.
9. Rudolph is female
Reindeer are the only deer species in which many females have antlers, as well as males. Even babies grow a small set before their first winter. Male reindeer will use their antlers to tussle with rivals – quite why females grow them is unknown, but it may help them defend feeding spots. Males lose their antlers around November, while females keep theirs through to January and February before shedding them. This can only mean one thing. Santa’s reindeer are definitely female.
10. Wild reindeer used to live in Britain – and now they do again!
Reindeer roamed Scotland until around 8,000 years ago, when they went extinct either as a result of overhunting or climate change. In the early 1950s, a small herd was introduced to the Cairngorms and has since prospered.
Our two reindeer at Whipsnade, Heidi and Flora, will be giving Santa a helping hand this Christmas. If you can't spot them in their usual paddock, they'll be next to our Meet Santa area - or you may even find them going on their regular walks around the Zoo!
Select a blog
Our people are our greatest asset and we realise our vision for a world where wildlife thrives through their ideas, skills and passion. An inspired, informed and empowered community of people work, study and volunteer together at ZSL.
At ZSL, a key area of our work is the employment of Nature-based Solutions – an approach which both adapt to and mitigates the impacts of climate change. These Solutions, which include habitat protection and restoration, are low-cost yet high-impact, and provide multiple benefits to people and wildlife. We ensure that biodiversity recovery is at the heart of nature-based solutions.
A blog for lovers of ZSL London Zoo, bringing you extraordinary animal facts and exclusive access to the world's oldest scientific zoo.
Do you love wildlife? Discover more about our amazing animals at the UK's biggest zoo!
We're working around the world to conserve animals and their habitats, find out more about our latest achievements.
From the field to the lab, catch up with the scientists on the cutting edge of conservation biology at ZSL’s Institute of Zoology.
A day in Discovery and Learning at ZSL is never dull! The team tell us all about the exciting sessions for school children, as well as work further afield.
Every month, one of the pieces held in ZSL’s Library and at ZSL Whipsnade Zoo will feature here as Artefact of the Month.
Read testimonials from our Members and extracts from ZSL's award winning members' magazine, Wild About.
The Chagos archipelago is a rare haven for marine biodiversity. Hear from the team about our projects to protect the environments in the British Indian Ocean Territory (BIOT).
ZSL works across Asia, from the famous national parks of Nepal to marine protected areas in the Philippines. Read the latest updates on our conservation.
An Open Access journal for research at the interface of remote sensing, ecology and conservation.